);

RAN SLAVIN

  • Film maker, video artist, visual designer, sound composer, Ran Slavin’s work is centered on time based media and the use of electronic & digital technologies to explore dynamic relations between fiction, history, photography, digital intervention and narrative. His work explores narrative and experimental cinema, multi channel video sound installation and various electronic ambient music territories. His second full length film and first feature film was released in 2018 followed by a new short this year.
  • Selected film festivals: Haifa International Film Festival, POFF Black Nights Film Festival Estonia, Camerimage Film Festival, AVIFF Cannes Art Film Festival (winner), Utopia Film Festival (winner), La Paz Bolivia (winner), Cinema South International Film Festival, Academy nomination Ophir Awards,  Asian Film Festival Barcelona, Cinefantasy Film Festival São Paulo, Brazil.
  • Selected art shows: Ashdod Art Museum  2021, solo intervention show at the Rubin Museum Tel Aviv 2020, street video walls in Hong Kong (winner of Sino-Niio illumination prize 2019) solo show at Beita Gallery Jerusalem 2018, Mediations Biennale Poland (2017) NIMAC Nicosia (2017) New Museum, New York (2016) CCA Leipzig (2016) The Herzliya Museum of Contemporary Art /Israel (solo, 2016) The Nicosia Municipal Arts Centre /Cyprus (2015) Hong-gah Museum, Taipei (2014) Kunsthalle /Hannover (2013) Manifesta Satellite events /Belgium (2012), Museum on the Seam /Jerusalem (2012) Maerzmusik /Berlin (2011) Videoformes/France (2010) Petah Tikva Art Museum /Israel (2009) Tel Aviv Art Museum (2009) Netwerk CCA Belgium (solo 2008) Ars Electronica /Linz (mention of honor 2007) Liverpool Biennial (2006) Rencontres Internationales Paris-Madrid-Berlin (2006-2012) Venice Biennale of architecture (2004) Transmediale /Berlin (2003).
  • Music and recordings appear on the labels Crónica/Portugal, False Ind/Tel Aviv and have also appeared on Mille Plateaux/Frankfurt-Berlin, Sub Rosa /Belgium, Rail Cables/Manchester, AK Duck /Jerusalem, Earsay/Tel Aviv, Nana Disc/Tel Aviv, Hed Arzi/Tel Aviv, Heart & Crossbones/Tel Aviv.
  • CV
  • 1967 Born in Jerusalem Israel
    1975-78 Lives in San Francisco
    1983-1986 Lives in London
    1985 Lives in Singapore
    1986-1990 B.F.A. Betzalel Art Academy, Jerusalem
    1990-current – Lives and works in Tel Aviv
  • SOLO EXHIBITIONS
  • 2020  Rubin Museum, Tel Aviv
  • 2018  Beita Gallery, Jerusalem
  • 2018  Nicosa Art Center, NIMAC, Cyprus
  • 2017  Haifa Museum of Modern Art, Israel
    2016  Herzliya Museum of Contemporary Art, Israel
    2013  Bet Hansen,  Jerusalem
    2012  Galerija Vartai, Vilnius, Lithuania
    2012  Givon Gallery Tel Aviv, Israel
    2009  La Tolerie, Videoformes, Clermont-Ferrand, France
    2008 Netwerk Centre for Contemporary Art, Aalst, Belgium
    2008  Tavi-Dresdner Gallery, Tel Aviv
    2006  Media Nox gallery, Maribor, Slovenia
    2006  The Third Ear, Tel Aviv 
  • 1996  Office in Tel Aviv gallery, Tel Aviv Israel
    1994  Sadnaot Haomanim gallery, Tel Aviv Israel
    1992  Yavne Art gallery, Yavne Israel
    1992  Betsalel Art Academy gallery,  Jerusalem Israel
    1991  Beit Haomanim gallery, Jerusalem Israel
  • AWARDS
  • 2020 Call for Dreams, best film, Dreamer of Dreams Film Festival, UK 
  • 2020 Call for Dreams, best Film at La Paz International Film Festival, Bolivia
  • 2020 Call for Dreams, best Film at AVIFF Cannes Film Festival, France
  • 2018 Call for Dreams, Utopia Film Festival, best film
  • 2018 Call for Dreams best actress,The European Independent Film Festival, Paris
  • 2018 Ophir Awards nomination best production design, Israel 
  • 2018 The Sino x Niio Illumination Art Prizes, Hong Kong
  • 2015 The Rabinovitch Foundation for Arts, catalogue funding
    2015 Mifal Hapais exhibition grant
  • 2011 New Fund for Cinema and Television
    2007 Honorary Mention Prix Ars Electronica
  • 2006 The Rabinovich foundation for the arts Cinema Project, Tel Aviv Israel
    2006 Israel Lottery Council for the Arts, Israel
    2006 Prize in Art and Design from the Ministry of Science, Pras idud Hayetsira
    2006 The Rabinovich foundation for the arts – Cinema Project, Tel Aviv Israel
    2004 Prize for music video 951 video awards, Tel Aviv Israel
    2002 Prize for best music video at the 951 video awards, Tel Aviv Israel
    2002 First prize for sound design of channel ’5+’ id’s, Promax, Los angeles USA
    1999 Best soundtrack for music of documentary film ‘Stress’ at Doc-Aviv
    1996 Prize for original director at the haifa music video competition, Israel
    1994 The Young Artist Award, Tel Aviv Israel
    1991 The Sharet Fund Award, Tel Aviv Israel
  • FILMOGRAPHY
  • 2020 SIX THOUSAND FOUR HUNDRED AND 80 DAYS (5:07)
  • 2018 CALL FOR DREAMS (81:00)
  • 2012 URSULIMUM
  • 2009 THE INSOMNIAC CITY CYCLES (67:00)
  • 2007 ALLENBY MOMENT (1:54)
  • VIDEOGRAPHY /  INSTALLATION
  • 2019 Battlefields
  • 2018 The Floating Life
  • 2017 In The Moment
    2016 Variations Amud Anan
    2016 World5 (5 videos)
    2014 Negative Land (Self Portrait 7 hits) (Series)
    2014 Car on Fire, Sunny Day
    2012 Montefiore Microphone
    2012 Parallel Realities
    2012 Smoke and Mirrors
    2012 Ursulimum
    2010 The Immaculate Virgin Conception/Sleep Through The Static
    2009 Everything Is Urgent
    2007/8 Alenbi Moment, Highway Moment
    2008 To Know Fire
    2005 Facial Witness
    2002-05 Invisible Harmonies
    2005 Untitled
    2005 Radio
    2005 Golden Twilight Moments
    2005 A RadiophonicFairyTale
    2004 At The Burger Ranch
    2004 You Are Beautiful
    2004 The Silence
    2004 Cit Oscillo
    2004 Pixel Travels
    2004 DreamZone 523
    2003 North Station DM528
    2003 Nowa Huta/Preview Skin
    2002-2008 Organic Urbanic/Tender Prey
    2002 Informer
    1997-2002 Mercedes Camels From The Holyland
    1996 Intifada Offspring
    2002 Hollow
    1997-2002 Omni 1/1.7
    1996 Hotel Rooms / Airports
  • FILM FESTIVALS 
  • Psarokokalo 2021
  • Festival of Nations 2021
  • Lift Off Film Festival 2021. London  2021
  • Utopia Film Festival, Tel Aviv 2021 6480 Days
  • 2nd Dreamers Of Dreams Film Festival 2020. London 
  • 1st Uk Film Review Film Festival, 2020
  • 3rd UAF Urban Audio-Visual FIlm Festival, Lisbon 12-15 November 2020.
  • 10th Cinefantasy International Fantastic Film Festival São Paulo, Brazil
  • 7thThe FICLAPAZ – La Paz International Film Festival, Bolivia
  • 16th ADAF Athens Digital Arts Festival, Greece
  • 9th AVIFF Cannes Art Film Festival, France (winner-Online Award)
  • 59th Ficci, The International Film Festival of Cartagena De Indias, Cartagena, Colombia
  • 22nd Shanghai International Film Festival (market)
  • 1st Through the Looking Glass International Film Festival Milano
  • 12th Cinalfama Film Festival, Lisbon
  • 7th Asian Film Festival Barcelona, Official Panorama Section,
  • 23rd UK Jewish Film Festival, London
  • 17th Mindanao Film Festival, Philippines
  • 9th Nunes International Film Festival, Barcelona
  • 7th Cine Kasimanwa, The western Visayas Film Festival, Philippines
  • 34th Haifa International Film Festival, Israel
  • 22nd POFF Black Nights Film Festival Tallinn, Estonia
  • 26th Camerimage Film Festival “Directors Debut & Cinematographers Debut Competitions”, Poland
  • 4th Utopia Film Festival, official selection (winner Best Film) Israel
  • 13th Ecu The European Independent Film Festival (winner Best Actress)
  • 17th Cinema South International Film Festival, Israel
  • Academy nomination (Ophir Awards) best production design, Israel
    Torino film festival /Italy 2007
  • SCREENINGS & INSTALLATIONS
  • 2021 Nakanojo Biennale, Japan 
  • 2021 Arche, Architecture of the Universe, Venice
  • 2021 Ashdod Museum of Art
  • 2021 Eilat abandoned Airport Terminal
  • 2020 Call for Dreams screens art The Tel Aviv Cinematheque VOD channel and Yes Satellite Networks VOD
  • 2020 Spectacle Theatre (Brooklyn NYC) online Twitch transmissions 
  • 2019 4 screenings of film and videos at The Macro Asilo Museum, Rome
  • 2019 7 month theatrical screenings of Call For Dreams, Tel; Aviv Cinematheque
  • 2019 Ursulimum, The Larva Society for Psychical Research, Jerusalem Artists
  • 2019 Screenings and talks at AFAR Forest residency program, Carmel Forest
  • 2018 “Newtopia” screened on the Tsim Sha Tsui Centre & the Empire Centre Hong Kong. Winner at the The Sino x Niio Illumination Art Prizes
  • 2018 UrsulimumADAF (Athens Digital Art Festival)
  • 2018 Various works at times square billboards, New York City
  • 2018 Screenings at Kelim Choreography Centre Bat Yam
    2017 Virtual Garden, art between virtual and analogue reality. Poznan game arena.
  • 2017 Ursulimum screening at Bangkok Underground Cinema Shorts – Noise Market 7 at the Bangkok underground film festival
  • 2017 The Floating Life at The Wrong Biennale curate by Sharon Toval
    2017 The Floating Life (1 channel) at The Roundhouse, London at TLV-LDN
    2017 Art Summer Nights The Norman Series, The Norman Hotel Tel Aviv
    2017 Ursulimum screens in a program at The Jerusalem Film Festival
    2017 Variations Amud Anan, OSTRALE Biennale Germany, Dresden.
    2017 Ursulimum at Data Cities, Centre Des Arts Enghien-Les-Bains / France
    2017 Variations Amud Anan, Terra Mediterranea NIMAC, Nicosia, Cyprus
    2017 The Philharmonic Installation (with Nevet Yitzhak)
    2016 Installation 24, (permanent installment) Beit Hatfutsot Museum, Tel Aviv
    2016 Staring Back at The Sun, New Museum, New York
    2016 Staring Back at The Sun, Casa do Povo, São Paulo
    2016 Staring Back at The Sun, International House, Philadelphia
    2016 Staring Back at The Sun, Zacheta National Gallery, Warsaw
    2015 EyeVersion2 installation at Block Club TLV
    2015 Video work at Fresh Paint art fair
    2015 Israeli videoart at Betonbox, Dusseldorf
    2014  “The Insomniac City Cycles” at The Store,  Tel Aviv
  • 2013 Untitled +Eye outdoor screening at Teder Tel Aviv
    2012 Smoke and Mirrors, at Les Rencontre Internationales, Palais de Tokyo, Paris
    2012 Montefiore Microphone at Ultrasound Festival, Tmuna Theatre, Tel Aviv
    2012  Smoke and Mirrors in Aiva’s program at the Belgrade Art Fair, Serbia
    2012 The Burger Branch at “Boidem” Bikurei Haitim Centre, Tel Aviv
    2012 Everything Is Urgent and Ursulimum installations at Mediations Biennale, Poznan Polin
    2012  Tel Aviv Speed Show” a group exhibition Tel Aviv
    2012 Ursulimum installation at the ART+ Hotel Tel Aviv 
    2012 Ursulimum at FILE/ Gallery SESI at FIESP, Ruth Cardoso Cultural Center, Sao Paulo, Brazil
    2012  Smoke and Mirrors screening at The Annual Video Art and Experimental Film Award, The Jerusalem Film Festival
    2012 Alenbi Moment, vahm 12 Columbia Festival Cinetoro
    2012 Alenbi Momen, Ivahm 12 Galicia/ CEGAI (Filmoteca Gallega)
    2012 Alenbi Moment, Ivahm 12, Madrid
    2012 Ursulimum screening at the Athens Video Art Festival
    2012 Smoke and Mirrors screening at AIVA, Angelholm International Video Art Festival/ Sweden
    2012 Ursulimum screening in competition at Prix de Creation, Videoformes, France
    2012 Untitled screening at Sonikfest, Brooklyn New York
    2012  Ursulimum is exhibited at the Regional Museum of Baroque, Noto, Italy
    2012 The Insomniac City Cycles screening at Abaton, Elbphilharmonie Hamburg
    2011 The Insomniac City Cycles screening at MaerzMusik 2011/ Cinema Babylon, Berlin
    2010 Solo event at The Tel Aviv Museum of Art, Sculpture garden
    2010  The Insomniac City Cycles screening in Curitiba, “Mostravideo” program, Brazil
    2010 The Insomniac City Cycles screening in Belo Horizonte, “Mostravideo” program, Brazil
    2010 Sequences; Identities/ Installation/ A film commission, The Jewelry Biennale/ The Israel Museum, Rammat Aviv
    2010 The Insomniac City Cycles screening at Rote Flora, Hamburg
    2010 The Insomniac City Cycles screening + Q&A at the Center For Contemporary Arts, Kalisher 5 st, Tel Aviv
    2009 The Insomniac City Cycles at UltraSound 09 featuring the Uganda Label Night,Tmuna Theatre, Tel Aviv
    2009 The Insomniac City Cycles at the Haifa Cinematheque
    2009  The Insomniac City Cycles at the Third Ear Cinema, King George 48 st Tel Aviv
    2009 The Insomniac City Cycles at the Third Ear Cinema, King George 48 st Tel Aviv
    2009 The Insomniac City Cycles at festival Image de Ville, Aix-en-Provence France
    2009  The Insomniac City Cycles at the Third Ear Cinema, King George 48 st Tel Aviv
    2009 The Insomniac City Cycle, London International Festival Of Exploratory Music
    2009 Everything Is Urgent at CologneOFF V
    2009 The Insomniac City Cycles at the Tel Aviv Cinematheque
    2009 The Insomniac City Cycles at the Tel Aviv Cinematheque
    2009 The Insomniac City Cycles at the Haifa Cinematheque
    2009 Tuesday The Insomniac City Cycles Cycles at the Shderot (Darom) Cinematheque
    2009 Sunday The Insomniac City Cycles at the Shderot (Darom) Cinematheque
    2009 Saturday at 15:00 The Insomniac City Cycles at the Tel Aviv Cinematheque
    2009 Everything Is Urgent at Festi Valdemerne, Paris
    2009  The Insomniac City Cycles at the Jerusalem Cinematheque
    2009 Premier of The Insomniac City Cycles, Icon Film Festival, Tel Aviv Cinematheque
    2009 The Insomniac City Cycles at the Rosh-Pina Cinematheque
    2009 The Insomniac City Cycles (part 1-4), Icon Film Festival, Tel Aviv Cinematheque
    2009 Insomniac City (part 3) and “Everything Is Urgent” on Souvenirs From Earth, the European Cable Network
    2009 Organic Urbanic screening at the Israel Museum of Art
    2009 Everything is urgent at Cannes Inernational Contemporary Art Fair, France
    2009 The Insomniac City Cycles at the 45th Pesaro Film Festival, Italy
    2009 Insomniac City 3 channel installation the Videoformes, Clermont-Ferrand, France
    2009 4 screenings in the third ear cinemas, Tel Aviv
    2008 Insomniac City (part 3) screening at the opening of Plateaux festival, Contemporary Arts Centre, Torun, Poland
    2008 Insomniac City (part 3) at the International Triennale of contemporary Art, Prag
    2008 “Alenbi Moment” screening at Rencontre Internationales, Berlin/ Haus der Kulturen der Welt
    2008 A monographic screening of works at Audiovisiva, Milan
    2008 Alenbi Moment at the at theRencontres Internationales Paris-Madrid-Berlin  Madrid
    2008 Organic Urbanic at Atlas of the Future, Centre for Contemporary Culture Strozzina, Florence
    2007 Insomniac City at the International Festival for Cinema and Technology, Florida/
    2007  8-video screenings-special focus at the 25th Torino Film Festival, Italy
    2007 “ALENBI MOMENT” Video screenings at the The Rencontres Internationales Paris-Madrid-Berlin, Paris
    2007 Insomniac City (part 3) screening at Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival, Kassel Germany
    2007  Exhibition of Live Cinema @ i-Dissabtes, Caixa Forum, Barcelona
    2007 Insomniac City (part 3) at the Babylon Movie Theatre, Rencontre Internationales, Berlin
    2007 “Alenbi Moment” at Laptopia,levontin 7 Tel Aviv
    2007 nsomniac City (part 3) at the Circulo de Bellas Artes, Rencontres Internationales, Madrid
    2007 “The Silence” at VIDEOFORMES 07, Clermont-Ferrand (Auvergne) France
    2006  Insomniac City (part 3) screening at the Rencontres Internationales Paris-Madrid-Berlin, Jeu De Paume, Paris
    2006  Insomniac City (part 3) screening at the Rencontres Internationales Paris-Madrid-Berlin, Jeu De Paume, Paris
    2006  Insomniac City (part 3) screening at the Cabanis Media Center in Toulouse, France
    2006 Insomniac City (part 3) screening at Electrosa, Rosa, Jerusalem
    2006 Insomniac City (part 3) at the Unsound music festival, Krakow
    2006  Insomniac City (part 3) screening at the Wormhole Saloon, The Whitechapel Art Gallery, London
    2006 “Untitled” at optica video festival, Gijon, Spain
    2006 Insomniac City (part 3) screenings at the Big Screen, Liverpool
    2006 Insomniac City (part 3) screening at Pulsar, The Caracas Contemporary art museum, Venezuela
    200 Untitled’ and You Are Beautiful’ on street led screens in Ljubljana, at the Visual Sound project, Slovenia
    2006 Insomniac City (part 3) screening at Double Exposure, Makor Gallery, New York
    2006 Insomniac City (part 3) screening at the MIVAEM Biennal, Montreal Canada
    2006 Insomniac City (part 3) screenings at the Liverpool Biennale, part of Hiding City-Seeking City program, Liverpool
    2006 Insomniac City (part 3) screening at UGANDA, Jerusalem
    2006 Insomniac City (part 3) screening at – C/SIDES, International Convention Center, Jerusalem
    2006 Insomniac City (part 3) screening at “Intervention in public space” at the THIRD EAR, Jerusalem
    2006 8-10/8/06 – Insomniac City (part 3),LIVE CINEMA NIGHTS, ISEA 2006, Zero One San Jose, California
    2006 “Beauty Queen 1666” at Found Footage/Cultural Recycling/Intersections, the 23rd Jerusalem Film Festival
    2006 Insomniac City (part 3) at the “Details of Sound” festival, Ukraine
    2006 Insomniac City (part 3) screening at Ozen5, the Third Ear’s cinema
  • 2006 Insomniac City (part 3) showing at 66 East: Centre for Urban Culture, Amsterdam
    2006 Insomniac City (part 3) screening at ‘Hors Pistes’ medium length film festival, the Pompidou Center, Paris
    2006 Insomniac City (part 3) screening on Israeli channel 2 TV 2006 Organic Urbanic screening on the Brooklyn and Manhattan cable TV at 10 pm, New York US
    2006 Untitled’ screening at Diapason Gallery, New York US
    2006 nsomniac City (part 3) at Projekt Migration, Köln Germany
    2005 Insomniac City (part 3) at ‘Architectural Patterns’, Center for Contemporary Arts, Kalisher 5, Tel Aviv
    2005 Insomniac City (part 2) at Documentaire Sur Grand Ecran, Paris
    2005 Golden Twilight Moments, Radio, A RadioPhonic Fairytale, at L’entrepot Cinema, Rencontre Internationales, Paris
    2005 Insomniac City (part 2) at the Rencontres Internationales Paris-Madrid-Berlin, Jeu De Paume, Paris
    2005 Insomniac City (part 1) at the annual museum night, Jewish Historical Museum, Amsterdam Holland
    2005 Triggers Of Violence at the 291 Gallery, London UK
    2005 Insomniac City (part 2) at the 27th festival Cinema Mediterranean en de Montpellier, France
    2005  Insomniac City (part 2) + Organic Urbanic at Uganda Jerusalem Israel
    2005 Untitled, Connectors festival, Sonic Arts Network, Curated by Kurt Ralske, Bristol UK
    2005 Insomniac City (part 3) ctrl_alt_del, 9th International Istanbul Biennial, Turkey
    2005 Insomniac City special screening of vers3, friday 24:00 cinematec Tel Aviv
    2005 Insomniac City/ Smadar Cinema, Jerusalem Israel
    2005 Insomniac City (part 2) at the Rubin Museum, Tel Aviv Israel
    2005 Insomniac City (part 2) at the Cinematec Jerusalem Israel
    2005 Insomniac City (part 2) at the Cinematec Haifa Israel
    2005  Insomniac City (part 2) at the Cinematec Tel Aviv Israel
    2004 North Station at Transmediale, Berlin
    2004 Video Bar, Saluna, Tel Aviv Israel
    2004 Insomniac City (part 1) at the Israeli Pavilion/ 9th Venice Biennale of Architecture, Venice Italy
    2004 Video as Urban Condition, Traveling exhibition, Ambient Tv, London UK
    2004 A monographic screening of works, Isratim, Israeli Film Festival, Paris France
    2004 Organic Urbanic at the Jewish Museum, New York USA
    2004 Dream Zone 537 at the Cinematheque, Jerusalem Israel
    2003 Screening of Nowa Huta + Organic Urbanic at club Krowaderska 52, Krakow, Poland
    2003 Organic Urbanic at E-Phos video festival, Athens, Greece
    2003 01/10/03 Organic Urbanic Screening in Beijing, China
    2003 17/11/03 Mercedes Camels From The Holyland screening as part of the Rencontres Internationales Paris-Madrid-Berlin
  • GROUP EXHIBITIONS
  • 2021 Cooking for the Apocalypse, Helsinki
  • 2020 Assemblage Staircase Gallery, Tel Aviv
  • 2019 Disorientation, The Artists Studios, Jerusalem
  • 2019 D/EVOLUTION, Venice Biennale, Italy
  • 2018 The Larva Society for Psychical Research, The Artists House, Jerusalem
  • 2018 OSTRALE Biennale opening in Malta with “Variations”
  • 2017 Digital Junkies in strange Times CD through found speakers installed at the Cuckoos Nest, Jaffa
    2017 Israel Contemporary Art from Tiroche Deleon collection, Modern Art Institute, Kiev
    2017 Mediations Biennale, Poznan Poland
    2016 Imago Mundi at the Pratt Institute, Brooklyn (NY)
    2016 Artis: Staring Back at The Sun, Towson University, Baltimore
    2016 – No Graphics, group show at HIT faculty, Hulon Israel
    2016 – Universum, The International Photography Festival, Tel Aviv
    2015 Map of the New Art, Fondazione Giorgio Cini, Island of San Giorgio Maggiore, Venice
    2015 There Is There Group exhibition, curated by Sivan Gross at Start Gallery Tel Aviv
    2015 Recurrence: Rituals, Place & History, NIMAC art centre, Nicosia, Cyprus
    2014 Ghost at The Return Of Ghosts, The 4th Taiwan International Video Art Exhibition, Hong-Gah Museum, Chew’s Culture Foundation, Taiwan
    2014 Scenery2 3 channel installation at Becoming curated by Sharon Toval, Hansen House, Jerusalem
    2014 Ursulimum installation in Private Nationalism, Dresden DE at Ostrale`14 Curated by Rita Varga and Márton Pacsika
    2014 The 8th edition of Bains Numeriques festival, Enghien-les-Bains, France curated by Emmanuel Cuisinier
    2014 Informer at Ecological Greenhouse, Ein Shemer, Israel
    2014 Ursulimum at m 21 Gallery, Zsolnay Cultural Quarter Curated by Rita Varga & Márton Pacsika ,Pecs, Hungary
    2013 Iconophilia, Notre Dam centre, Jerusalem/ Curated by Lea Abir and smadar Keren
    2013 Weightless, Kunsthalle faust, Hannover
    2013 The Dark Outside, Murrays Monument, The Galloway forest, Scotland
    2013 Larger then Love soundtrack w/Shony Rivnai, Temp Art Space, New York
    2012 Ursulimum at the exhibition “New Codes” The Athens Video Art festival
    2012 “Boidem” group exhibition, Bikurei Haitim Centre, Tel Aviv
    2012 Everything Is Urgent and Ursulimum installations at the Mediations Biennale, Poznan Polin
    2012 Ursulimum at FILE 2012/ Gallery SESI at FIESP, Ruth Cardoso Cultural Center, Sao Paulo, Brazil
    2012 The Insomniac City Cycles installation at the group exhibition “Augmented”/ “Al Hatsuk” Gallery, Netania Israel
    2012 30/5-4/6 – Ursulimum installation Cosmopolitan Stranger/Hotel de inmigrantes, Manifesta 9, Hasselt, Belgium
    2012 Ursulimum installation at Museum on the Seam (Mots) Jerusalem
    2011 Group show/ Visual Rock Music perspectives in Israel/ Beit Haomanin Tel Aviv
    2011 Best of the Best, Givon Gallery
    2011 The Art Of Urban Intervention M-Galerie Emila Filly v Usta­ nad Labem, Czech Republic
    2010 Tender Prey/Organic Urbanic Video installation at The Artist Residence, Herzeliya, Israel
    2010 The Immaculate Virgin Conception/Sleep Through The Static @ White Plot/ CCA, Kalisher 5 st, Tel Aviv
    2009 “Untitled” at Galerie Leminotaure, “White Night”, Paris
    2009 “Show Of Shows and recent works”, group exhibition, Gallery Givon, Tel Aviv
    2009 On the spot/ Ein hod Israel
    2009 Gallery Givon, Tel Aviv
    2009 Tender Prey and Disco Tuner Video installations at the Tel Aviv Museum of Art
    2008 Insomniac City (part 3) 3 channel video installation at the Petah Tikva Museum of Art, Israel
    2008 Tender Prey 2 channel video-sound installation at Plateaux festival, Contemporary Arts Centre, Torun, Poland
    2008 D&A Contemporary Photography, Tel Aviv
    2008 “Animal”, group exhibition at Agora Art, Tel Aviv
    2008  “To Know Fire” Group exhibition at Florentin 45 Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv
    2008 Digital Landscapes, exhibition at the University Gallery, Tel Aviv
    2007 nsomniac City (part 3) at the “Transport(s) Urbain(s)” Exhibition, Saint Lizier, France
    2007 LEGO/ At The Heder Gallery, Tel Aviv
    2007 Essays on Radio at Mao Lounge, 21:00 club transmediale / DISK, Berlin
    2007 ‘Untitled” – video installation at the Petach Tikva Museum, Israel
    2007 [“Visual Sound”] National Museum, WRO 07, Wroclaw, Poland
    2007 [“Visual Sound”] Goethe Institute, Dakar, Senegal
    2007 [“Visual Sound”] Insa Art Space of the Arts Council Korea , Seoul, Korea
    2007 [“Visual Sound”] Luigi Pecci Museum, Florence-Prato, Videominuto Festival
    2007 [“Visual Sound”] International Short Film Festival, Detmold, Germany
    2007 [“Visual Sound”] Kuenstlerverein Malkasten, Duesseldorf, Germany
    2007 [“Visual Sound”] Videoart Festival Miden, Kalamata, Greece
    2006 Insomniac City (part 3) installation at Espace Croise, Roubaix, France
    2005 Insomniac City (part 2) at Audio-Frames, Lille France
    2005 Invisible Harmonies video at the group exhibition “pass” at ‘beit haomanim’ gallery, Tel Aviv Israel
    2005 Drawing the lines/ West London Synagogue, London UK
    2005 From club straight to museum’, Pixelache, Helsinki
    2005 Chalet 05, ‘From club straight to museum’, Club Transmediale, Berlin
    2004 North Station at Transmediale, Berlin
    2004 UltrasSound,Tmuna Theatre ,Tel Aviv Israel
    2004 Ex-Central Station, Bamat Meitsag,Tel Aviv Israel
    2004 Un cabinet de curiosite , Espace Piano Nobile, Geneva Switzerland
    2003 Organic Urbanic at the Og event Tel Aviv Israel
    2003 Mercedes Camels from the Holy Land at the Transmediale VideoLounge, Berlin Germany
    2003 Random_Inc: Walking in Jerusalem: Pirate radio stations feat: Ran Slavin,Eran Sachs,Podewil, Berlin
    2003 Spatial Lines video screening at Club Transmediale, Berlin Germany
    2003 Rencontres Internationales Paris-Madrid-Berlin
    2003 Organic Urbanic at [pixelache], Helsinki Finland
    2003 Organic Urbanic at the Helena Rubinstein Pavilion, Tel Aviv Museum of Art, Israel
    2003 Organic Urbanic and Mercedes Camels at Moov03: Digital Convergence, New York USA
    1997-2002 ‘Repeat’ at the Haifa Museum for Contemporary Art, Haifa Israel
    1997-2002 ‘During Construction’ at the Haifa Museum for Contemporary Art, Haifa Israel
    1997-2002 ‘Videotheque’ Frument and Putman gallery, Paris France
    1997-2002 ‘Mission Impossible’ at the Cinematheque, Tel Aviv Israel
    1997-2002 ‘After Rabin, New Art From Israel’ at the Jewish Museum, New York USA
    1997-2002 ‘Retail Price’ at the Pyramid gallery ,Haifa Israel
    1997-2002 ‘Intimacy’ at Habama Theatre, Jeruslaem Israel
    1997-2002 Closing Show’, Hamumche gallery, Tel Aviv Israel
    1997-2002 ‘Voyeurism’ at the Mehoga night gallery, Tel Aviv and at the Bama Theatre, Jerusalem Israel
    1997-2002 ‘A night at the Video’ , at Tal Esther gallery, Tel Aviv Israel
    1997-2002 ‘New Video Works’ at Tal Esther gallery, Tel Aviv Israel
    1997-2002 ‘Local Time 3’, at the Cinematheque, Tel Aviv Israel
    1997-2002 ‘Local Time 5?, at the Cinematheque, Tel Aviv Israel
    1997-2002 Imagine’ Plonit gallery, Rosenfeld gallery & at Um El Fahem gallery, Israel
    1997-2002 ‘Video’ ,at the Gada Hasmalit, Tel Aviv Israel
    1997-2002 VScape at the Cinematheque, Tel Aviv Israel
    1997-2002 ‘Organic Urbanic’ at the VideoZone Biennale, Tel Aviv Israel
    1997-2002 ‘Organic Urbanic’ at the Helena Rubinstein Pavillion, Tel Aviv Museum Israel
    1997-2002 ‘The Displaced Identity’ Piano Nobile, Grenoble, France
    2001 “Oscillations” Piano Nobile Gallery, Geneva Switzerland
    1996 ‘The Autumn Salon’ a project in a deserted building, Tel Aviv Israel
    1996 Art on billboards around various locations in Israel
    1996 ‘Lights’ the Israel museum, Tel Aviv Israel
    1996 ‘Galaxy-Less’ at the Studio gallery ,Raanana Israel
    1995 1:1 , Nachson gallery, Kibuts Nachshon Israel
    1995 Kerech [book project] ,Kidmat Eden gallery, Tel Aviv Israel
    1995 Active Still Life, Limbus gallery, Tel Aviv Israel
    1994 ‘Artist Location Identity’,Beit Haomanim gallery, Tel Aviv Israel
    1994 ‘Transit’ Art Focus, Tel Aviv Israel
    1994 ‘Reminiscence and Obsession’ ,Beit Haomanim gallery, Jerusalem Israel
    1994 ’90-70-90? at the Helena Rubinstein Pavillion, Tel Aviv Museum of Art, Israel
    1990-1993 ‘Light’ Beit Haomanim gallery, Tel Aviv Israel
    1990-1993 ‘The 6 room gallery’ , Jaffa Israel
    1990-1993 ‘Zerox’ , Limbus gallery ,Tel Aviv Israel
    1990-1993 2D-3D at the Israel Festival, Jeruslaem Israel
    1990-1993 The Sharet Fund, at the Ramat Gan Museum, Ramat Gan Israel
    1990-1993 ‘Situations’ Beit Haomanim gallery, Jeruslaem Israel
  • LIVE VIDEO-SOUND PERFORMANCE
  • 2016 UKRS –  Uri Katzenstein+Ran Slavin  “2 suits”. A live sound-video show at Bascula club in Tel Aviv/ Ash Art Line production.
    2016 UKRS – “2 suits”. A live sound-video show at The Herzliya Museum of Contemporary Art / new project with Uri Katzenstein.
    2013 Shredder, Tmuna Theatre Tel Aviv
    2013 Showing Light, The Store, Tel Aviv
    2013 Everything Passage 1+2, Pasaz, Tel Aviv
    2012  Live video-sound at FEED soundspace/Seijiro Murayama / Pirx / Ran Slavin feat: Arik Hayut/
    2012 14/6 “Fictions and Fragments” FEED soundspace/ Ran Slavin / Lillevan/ HcGilje + Klimek / Yair Glotman+Pierce Waernek, Berlin
    2012 Live with Arik Hayut at “Acoustic Scapes”, Minshar Art School, Tel Aviv
    2012 Live video concert at KörberForum, Elbphilharmonie Hamburg
    2011 Live with Arik Hayut, Uri Frost, Asaf Tagar on Asaf Satis instruments, Haaliya st, Tel Aviv
    2011 Solo performance At The Dance Box, Kobe, Japan
    2011 Live act MaerzMusik 2011/ Cinema Babylon, 22:00, Berlin
    2010 “A body without organs” the Center For Contemporary Arts, Kalisher 5 st, Tel Aviv
    2010 25/5 – 27/5/10 Dissolving Localities (Israel/USA) A production of The Lab Center for Performing Arts, Jerusalem
    2010  Videoformes live net performance event 25/25 NIGHT WILL NOT FALL, Clermont Ferrand, France
    2010  Mind-Body-Brain/ A live music soundtrack to a modern dance/lab ensemble in Tmuna Theatre Tel Aviv
    2010 Digital Behaviour part2/at ‘the cellar’, Haifa
    2009 Digital Behaviour part2 Live video sound at “Sounds”/ 20:30-23:00, Felicia Blumental Hall, Tel Aviv
    2009 Digital Behaviour part1 Live video sound at the Tavi Dresdner Gallery
  • 2009 live video-sound concert at “Culture Shock”, Tsavta 2, Tel Aviv
    2009 God Save The Queen In A Supermarket In Venice, POV-photo festival, Hatahana, Tel Aviv
    2009 Live video-sound at Hagada Hasmalit, in memorial of Yoram Bar, Tel Aviv
    2009 Live Video-Sound Performance, the third ears cinemas/ Ozenbar & Ozen Cinema/
    2009 Live video performance at Videoformes, Clermont-Ferrand, France
    2008 Live video performance at Plateaux festival, Contemporary Arts Centre, Torun, Poland
    2008 City Mess Extravagnza Live video and sound at Manofim, Talpiyot Jerusalem
    2008 Live video performance at Audiovisiva, Milan
    2008 Live in Budapest, Brand Festival
    2008  Live at the Barzilay, Tel Aviv
    2008 Live solo a/v performance at Kol Hamila festival, Jerusalem
    2008 Live solo a/v performance at Levontin7, Tel Aviv
    2008 Live solo a/v performance and Insomniac City at Netwerk, center for contemporary art, Aalst, Belgium
    2007 Live video performance at the Digital Arts Festival Madeira Dig, Madeira Island, Portugal
    2007 Live audio improvisations at the ICA, Atlantic Waves Festival, London
    2007 Memory Tunes video-sound concert at “Perfect Strangers” Brucknerhaus, Ars Electronica, Linz
    2007 Video-sound concert show at the opening event “More then Memories” of Ars Electronica, Linz
    2007 Memory Tunes/ Live audiovisual show + video installation at the Video Marina, Bat Yam, Israel
    2007 Live audio-video at the Bezalel Art Academy, Bezalel Art Academy, Architecture Dept, Jerusalem
    2007 Live audio-video at the Musrara Mix festival, Jerusalem
    2007 Audio impro at the Teiva, Jaffa IL
    2007 Live audio-video at Levontin 7, Tel Aviv, 20:30-22:45, IL
    2007 Quiet, Video Riot/ Live audio-video at the CCA, Tel Aviv
    2006 “Untitled Memories” live audio-video at “Man without shirt” cafe barzilay, Tel Aviv
    2006 Live audio-video at C/SIDES, International Convention Center, Jerusalem
    2006 LIVE CINEMA NIGHTS, ISEA 2006 – international symposium of electronic arts / Zero One San Jose, California
    2006  Live audio-video at MERSAND CAFE, frishman corner of ben yehuda, Tel Aviv
    2006 CLOSE YOUR EYES/ Live audio-video at MERSAND CAFE
  • 2006 RS VS CE at the Khan Theatre, 21:00, Jerusalem
    2006 Live audio-video at the opening night of Turn on, tune in, drop out computer arts festival, Maribor, Slovenia
    2006 Live audio improv at the Teiva, Jaffa Tel Aviv
    2006 Live audio-video at M12, as part of PRUIG, Berlin
    2006 Live audio-video and Insomniac City screening at DESI, Nurnberg, Germany
    2006 Live audio-video at “Under/Ctrl”, Forum StadtPark, Graz Austria
    2006 Rs vs Ce live at Vortex, ben avigdor st, Tel Aviv
    2005 RS vs CE [Ran Slavin vs Cadaver Eyes]live video performance-installation, Digital Art Lab, Holon, Israel
  • Live audio-video at ctrl_alt_del opening night, 9th International Istanbul Biennial, Turkey
    2005 Electro acoustic assemble,’hagda hasmalit’,w/daniel davidovsky,loic kessous,ido govrin,rami gabay, karni postel,Tel Aviv
    2005 Live audio-video at the Haifa Museum of Contemporary Art, Israel
    2005 RS vs CE Live at the ‘Lab’ Jerusalem Israel
    2005 Live audio-video at BRG2005, Braga, Portugal
    2005 Tedarim, Live audio-video – Organic Urbanic Decomposition/ Cafe Barzilai, Tel Aviv Israel
    2004 Live audio-video at V2 Affective Turbulance, Deaf 04, Rotterdam Holland
    1998-2005 Live audio-video at Art Space, Tel Aviv Israel
    1998-2005 Live audio-video Bamat Meitsag, Tel Aviv Israel
    1998-2005 Live audio-video at UltraSound,Tmuna Theatre, Tel Aviv Israel
    1998-2005 Live audio-video at Ex-Central Station, Bamat Meitsag, Tel Aviv Israel
    1998-2005 UltrasSound,Tmuna Theatre ,Tel Aviv Israel
    1998-2005 Ex-Central Station, Bamat Meitsag,Tel Aviv Israel
    1998-2005 Live audio-video at Tal Esther Gallery, Tel Aviv Israel
    1998-2005 Live audio-video at “SomeKindOfHead, Under a/v signals”, program curator, Video-Zone Biennale, Tel Aviv Israel
    1998-2005 Cobra Live Ensemble, JahPan, Tel Aviv Israel
    1998-2005 Live audio-video at the International Film Festival, Jerusalem Israel
    1998-2005 Live audio-video at V-Junky, Jah-Pan club, Tel Aviv Israel
    1998-2005 Live audio-video at Audiosphere, with Cristof Shlagel & Thomas Koner, Tel Aviv Israel
    1998-2005 Live audio-video, Isratim, Israeli Film Festival, Paris France
    1998-2005 Live audio-video at Tal Esther Gallery, Tel Aviv Israel
    1998-2005 live at B12, Jerusalem Israel
    1998-2005 Opening show for Transmediale 03, at the Haus der Kulturen Der Welt, Berlin Germany
    1998-2005 Live audio-video at Maria ost Bahnhof, Club Transmediale, Berlin Germany
    1998-2005 Live audio-video at CLUB KROWADERSKA 52, Krakow, Poland
    2003 Live audio-video at the Fact Records Evening, Tel Aviv Israel
    2003 Live audio-video at the “Hermannshof” Hannover, Germany
    2003 Live audio-video at Recycle Art, Brussells Belgium
    2003 Live ensemble with John Zorns Cobra ensamble,At the Israeli Theatre Festival, Jerusalem Israel
    2003 Live video improv with Tamar & Kolika at Israel Art, Tel Aviv Israel
    2003 Live Video at videofly, Sofabeat, Tel Aviv Israel
    2002 Live with Uri Frost as “Subo” at the Festspiehaus, St Polten, Austria
    2002 Live with Uri Frost as “Subo” t in Maribor, Slovenia
    2002 Live with Uri Frost as “Subo” at Hamehoga, Tel Aviv Israel
    2001 Live Audio and Video “Constructive Chaos and Video Dna” at the opening night of the Digital Art lab
    2000 V/J Vol1/ Live Video at the Matmid Theatre, Tel Aviv Israel
    2000 Live video with Aphex Twin, Mike Dread, live in the Dead Sea and at the Electric Tunnel Club, Tel Aviv 
    1999 DisOrientTension, live installation, Israel Theatre Festival, The Italian synagogue, Jerusalem
    1999 “TV and Bunny ears” @ Habima Theatre. Live audio-video collaboration with the late book author and story teller Yosel Birnstein @ Du-Oman Festival,
    1999 TV and Bunny ears” @ the Tel Aviv Museum of Art
    1999 TV and Bunny ears” @ the Israel theatre – Jerusalem Israel
    1999 Lipstick Synk [Slavin+Shargoretsky] live at the Podewil, Berlin Germany
    1999 Lipstick Synk [Slavin+Shargoretsky] live at Next Festival, Tel Aviv Israel
  • AUDIO RELEASES / COMPACT DISK, VINYL, DIGITAL
  • 017 Digital Junkies in Strange Times ,Digital, Cronica
  • 2016 Bittersweet Melodies, Cronica, Limited CD+Digital,solo
  • 2015 Rail Cables winter selection, Scanner, Greg Fox, Ran Slavin, Dru$s, (Manchester) 2 vinyl LP & digital
  • 2013 Showing Light, False Ind, Limited CD+Digital,solo
  • 2012 Shalosh-Hait [Slavin/Oppenheim/Hareuveni], CDx2
  • 2010 Cronica L, CD v/a
  • 2010 The Mediterranean Drift, Cronica, CD solo
  • 2008 Nocturnal Rainbow Rising, Cronica, Digital, solo
  • 2007 The Wayward Regional Transmissions, cd Cronica, Digital,solo
  • 2006 Insomniac City, Mille Plateaux, DVD+CD solo
  • 2006 Into The Void, Meissner/Slavin/Sachs, cd Sub Rosa Records, CD, collaboration
  • 2005 Can I have 2 minutes of your time?, cd/dvd Cronica, 2XDVD+CDv/a
  • 2005 Past Present Future. cd Ak Duck Records, CD v/a
  • 2005 Aka Resses, Type/+, mini cd Ak Duck records CD EP, solo
  • 2004 Bizz_Circuits_play_Intifada_Offspring, Mille Plateaux Media, DVD+CDv/a
  • 2004 Click and Cuts 4, cd/2xvinyl Mille Plateaux Media, v/a
  • 2004 Tropical Agent / Ears in Water, product 02, Cronica,CD solo
  • 2003 On Paper, as Bz_ToneR [with Sebastian Meissner], 2xcd Cronica, 2XCD v/a
  • 2003 Electronic Facts, cd Fact records, CD v/a
  • 2002 Walking in Jerusalem, Random_Inc Mille-Plateaux, CD+2XLP v/a
  • 2002 Quanta+Else|Studio Blanks 01-02, cd Esoteric Recordings, solo
  • 2001 Lipstick Sync [Slavin+Shargoretsky aka Dj E]: Eastern Symphonies, Nana Discs/Esoteric Recordings, CD
  • 2000 SharkMoneySexFastEntertainment, Earsay Records, CD solo
  • 2000 Israelian Jungle, B.N.E records, CD v/a
  • 1999 Thermo-Swing, Esoteric Recordings, CD solo
  • 1996 Rare [Slavin/Frost/Hayut/Horovitz]- Private Pleasures, Hed Arzi records CD
  • 1992 Rir [Slavin/Frost/Hayut/Horovitz], Hed Arzi records CD+MC 
  • 1987 Shalosh-Hait [Slavin/Oppenheim/Hareuveni], self titled LP
  • 1985 The Pleasure Splinters, (London) demo tape
  • 1982 Cholera w/David Op, Macelo Hervitz, Amir Yagil, Jerusalem limited cdr, Heart and Crossbones records
  • SOUND COLLABORATIONS
  • 2010 Collaboration with Vitor Joachim
  • 2004 Bizz Circuits Play Intifada Offspring Vol. 1
  • 2002 Collaboration with Random Inc, Sebastian Meissner Walking In Jerusalem Vinyl and CD Mille Plateaux
  • 2001 Lipstick Sync with Eli Shargoretsky aka DJE and Ahuva Ozeri
  • 1999 With Yosel Birnstein
    1992 Rir / Rare with Adam Horowitz, Uri frost, Arik Hayut
    1987 Shalosh Hait [3-H] with David Op and Reem Hareuveni
    1985 The Pleasure Splinters
    1982 Cholera with David Op, Marcelo Hervitz, Amir Yagil
  • DANCE ENSEMBLES & STAGE
  • Emanuella Amichai Lyzestrata-X 
    Noa Dar dance company – Skin 
    Sharon Eyal – Housen [installation]
    Arkadi Zeides – Quiet [soundtrack]
    Yossi Tamim and the Muza Ensemble – Hungry Eyes [soundtrack]
    Ohad Naharin – Playback [soundtrack]
    Ohad Naharin & the Bat Sheva Dance Ensemble – YAG [soundtrack]
    Yasmin Goder Dance Ensemble ULAM [soundtrack]
    Yasmin Goder Dance Ensemble 2 PLAYFUL PINK [soundtrack]
    Shlomi Biton Dance Ensemble JUST AIR, no hands [soundtrack]
    Shlomi Biton Dance Ensemble Ehad [one] [soundtrack]
  • RESIDENCY
  • 2019 AFAR Art Forest Residency, North Israel
  • 2003 Goeth Institute Residency at Krakow City with Random Incs